Welcome to DeLand High's Virtual Open House

Meet Our Teachers

Click on a teacher’s name, or the links next to their name, to view their welcome video.

You can click on a teacher’s subject area to view their syllabi.

Teacher

Subject Area

Addonizio, Michelle

Geometry, Probability & Statistics

Allen, Steve

Phys Ed

Ashford, Katina

Health Science

Azucar, Jorge

Spanish

Banker, Sabrina

Algebra 1

Bastian, Diana

Algebra 1

Bishop, Michelle

English 4, English 4 Honors

Bismore, Roger

User Interface Design

Blanchard, Debra

E-Mail

Boorom, Stephanie

Biology 1

Brandner, Brett

Agriscience Foundations

Brinkmann, Lindsay

AP US Hist,  IB History,  IB Theory of Knowledge

Brown, Madeline

Algebra 1

Camacho, Mendi

Psychology,  AP Psychology

Carson, Bryan

AP Visual Arts, IB Visual Arts

Cawthon, Ross

Chorus,  IB Music

Cheponis, Irene

Reading

Cindric, Anna

Phys Ed

Clayton, Jennifer

Anatomy & Physiology

Clouser, Deborah

French

Connell, Sue

E-Mail

D'Aquino, Kristin

AVID

Dawson, Jeffery

Edgenuity InstructionsRemote Proctor Agreement

Dempsey, Amy

Englsih 2,  Pre-IB English 2

Denigan, Isaac (Digital Info TechOJT)

Career Tech,  Digital Info TechOJT

Dorcy, Griselda

Economics & Government

Dowdell, Chris

Economics & Government

Dundon, Jennifer

Analysis of Funtions & Trionometry

Ebbert, James

Math, Science, Computer Science

Ellis, Rebecca

E-Mail

Finkle, Andrea

English 4, English 4 Honors,  IB English 4

Finkle, David

English 1, English 1 Honors/Pre-IB,  Creative Writing

Folsom, Chris (Custom PromoEngineering)

Adavnce Tech Applications,  Custom Promo,  Engineering Tech 3

Foster, Arlen

Enviromental Science

Froehlich, Angela

Culinary Arts, Hospitality

Gandhi, Anamika

Algebra 1

Garcia, Fortino

ROTC

Garten, Heather

Geometry

Gilbert, Tom

2D Art, 3D Art, Ceramics, Drawing 1

Gleason, Heather

Dance

Goldy, Valerie

AP World HistIB Psych SLIB Psych HL

Guarneri, Celeste

Algebra 2, Pre-Calculus

Hamilton, Stuart

E-Mail

Heaberlin, Tambra

Reading

Hervey, Rick

Carpentry

Hill, Tara

English 3, English 3 Honors

Holland, Kristen

IB Math, AP Statistics, Probablity & Statistcs

Hunt, Cynthia

E-Mail

Jendrzejewski, Jeanne

Spanish, IB Spanish

Jenkins, Tonyia

English 3, English 3 Honors

Johnson, Mary (English) (Yearbook)

English 1, English 1 Honors,  Yearbook

Jones, Marlo

US History

Jovanovic, Sylvia

Spanish

Kern, Kendall

Math Support Team Scheduling Link

Keuten, Garon

Earth Space Science

Kierstead, Kimberly

Chemistry, Chemistry Honors,  Earth Space Science Honors

Kinsella-Brinley, Kristan

Photo 1Photo 2PortfolioStudio ArtAP Studio Art

Kranz, Katie

World History

Kurlander, Monika

IB History,  World History

LaChance, Alexis

Biology 1

LaCombe, Leia

English 1English 1 HonorsAP Liturature & Composition

Lauterman, Frank

Culinary Arts

Leavens, Jamie

Chemistry HonorsIB Chem 1IB Chem 2

Leimer, Monica

Band

Lowenstein, Jim

Video Production

MacGinnis, Jessica

US History

Manning, Alfred

Phys Ed

Manning, Joel

Algebra 1 Honors

McConkey, Ryan

English 4English 4 Honors

McDaniel, Loretta

Phys Ed

Monaco, Joe

Culinary Arts

Moody, Thomas

Phys Ed

Morgan, Elizabeth (Zoom Link)

English 1

Morgan, Jayne

Reading

Morgante, Michelle

Geometry

Morning, William

Algebra 2, Algebra 2 Honors

Murphy, Michael

Economics & Government

Neisler, Kyle

Economics & Government

Ortiz-Rivera, Laura

Reading  (Spanish)

Paterno, Laura

Algebra 2, Algebra 2 Honors/Pre-IB

Perri, Vickie

Digital Media/Multimedia Foundations

Policke, Peter

Engineering Tech, Physics

Prather, Zachary

Spanish 1, Pre-IB Spanish

Radford, Shelby

US HistoryWorld History

Rizzo, Robert

English 2, English 2 Honors

Rodriguez- Conti, Dr. Schandra

Reading

Rosso, Cindy

BiologyIB Biology 1IB Biology 2

Ryder, Sandra

Early Childhood

Schaffer, Rebecca

English 2

Sedore, Monica

English 3, English 3 HonorsAP Composition, IB English 3

Sejansky, Ann

Theatre 1Theatre 2Theatre 3, Theatre 4, IB

Shannon, Stephen

English 2, English 2 Honors

Shea, Katherine

World History

Shea, Timothy (Zoom Link)

Digital Info Tech, Sports & Entertainment Marketing

Sibio, Kimberly

German

Sigler, Susan

Biology

Simmons, Dennis

Math: College Readiness

Smith, Clint

Math: College Readiness

Smith, Lorinda

Math Support Team Scheduling Link

Smith, Sarah

AP EuroWorld HistoryWorld History Honors

Sniffen, April

Journalism

Swain, Karen

English 1English 2

Tate, Dean (Teams Link)

Biology

Turner, Tracey

Algebra 2

Vaughn, Kelli

Biology 1, Biology 1 Honors,  Meet the Teacher Info Sheet

Wallace, Rebecca

GeometryGeometyr Honors

Watkins, Mary

English 3English 4

Wetter, Justin

AP Human GeoAP World History

Wilson, Katie

English 3, English 3 Honors

Wilson, Shirley

Math Support Team Scheduling Link